The Jerseyhidden.gif (833 bytes)2013 All American Jersey Shows & Sales

All results in PDF files

Highlights and class placings from The  61st All American Jersey Show,
The All American Junior Show, Pot O'Gold Sale, National Jersey Jug Futurity,
and All American Sale

Complete Details in the January, 2014 Jersey Journal. Subscribe today.



Stoney Point Excitation Jamie is the 2013 National Grand Champion, owned by Andy Sauder. Reserve Grand Champion was TJ Classic Minister Venus-ET, owned by Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder.

Click here
for 2013 Sponsor Honor Roll

 



 

The 61st All American Junior Jersey Show
Saturday, November 9, 2013
Eric Topp, Botkins, Ohio, judge
Craig Padgett, Waynesburg, Ky., consultant

Number exhibited: 209

Senior and Grand Champion: Willdina Jade Bee, Ben Sauder, Tremont, IL, Steve & Lynda Bachelor Family Trophy for Grand Champion, Caff-E-Hill Farms Trophy for Senior Champion; $500 NAILE cash award, $500 matching award presented by American Jersey Cattle Association, $750 IVF cycle presented by TransOva Genetics

Reserve Senior and Reserve Grand Champion: Payneside GG Got Milk, Ben Sauder, Tremont, IL, Ratliff Jerseys Trophy for Reserve Grand Champion, Laurick Jerseys Trophy for Reserve Senior Champion

Premier Performance Cow  First, Ahlem Action Winsome 33421, Trent Kilgus,  $500 cash award presented by Corey and Bridgette Lutz, Piedmont Jerseys; Second, Kilgus Action Cortney, Trent Kilgus,  $250 cash award presented by Endres Jazzy Jerseys; Third, Harmony Corners Fozzy-ET, Jacob Morgan, $100 cash award presented by Gaby Jersey Farm

Top Producing Cow for Yield Deviation Protein:  Graybill Reagan Hollyhock-P, Ethan Graybill, Freeport, IL, Sunbow Jerseys Trophy

Best Bred and Owned: Norse Star Tequila Shotski, Grant Fremstad, Westby, WI Dutch Hollow Farm Trophy

Premier Junior Breeder: Trent Kilgus, Fairbury, IL, Bush River Jerseys Award

Premier Junior Exhibitor: Ben Sauder, Tremont, IL, Bush River Jerseys Award

2013 Grand and Reserve Grand Champions of
The All American Junior Jersey Show

2013 Premier Performance Cow,
The All American Junior Jersey Show

Junior Champion:  DKG Vindication Passion, Garret Hageman, Sidney, OH,    Sycamore Hill Farm & Gardens Trophy

Reserve Junior Champion:  Miss Nastias Tequila Nutcracker-ET, Gracie Krahn, Albany, OR,

  • Milking Yearling  SW Splendor Luna, Steven Wetmore, Mt. Ulla, NC, 2013 Junior All American winner; Jake Kate, Lawton Harris, Faunsdale, AL, 2013 Reserve Junior All American winner  Class sponsored by Tennessee Jersey Cattle Club
  • Junior Two-Year-Old Cow  DKG Motion Oreo, Grace Hageman, Sidney, OH, 2013 Junior All American winner; Graybill Harvey Cybil, Ethan Graybill, Freeport, IL, 2013 Reserve Junior All American winner  Class sponsored by North Carolina Jersey Breeders Association
  • Senior Two-Year-Old Cow  Four-Hills 1st Blue 3241-ET, Megan Hill, Briston, VT, 2013 Junior All American winner; Kilgus Governor Maid, Trent Kilgus, Fairbury, IL, 2013 Reserve Junior All American winner  Class available for sponsorship
  • Junior Three-Year-Old Cow  Payneside GG Got Milk, Ben Sauder, Tremont, IL, 2013 Junior All American winner; Norse Star Tequila Shotski, Grant Ahlem, Westby, WI, 2013 Reserve Junior All American winner Class sponsored by Indiana Jersey Cattle Club
  • Senior Three-Year-Old Cow  SAR Governor Merry, Tyler French, Newberry, SC, 2013 Junior All American winner; Ahlem Action Winsome 33421, Trent Kilgus, Fairbury, IL, 2013 Reserve Junior All American winner  Class available for sponsorship
  • Four-Year-Old Cow  Ratliff Sultan Velvet, Ben Sauder, Tremont, IL, 2013 Junior All American winner; Harmony Corners Fozzy-ET, Jacob Morgan, Urbana, OH, 2013 Reserve Junior All American winner  Class sponsored by Ohio Jersey Breeders Association
  • Five-Year-Old Cow  Willdina Jade Bee, Ben Sauder, Tremont, IL, 2013 Junior All American winner; Family Hill Comerica Flame-ET, Jody Williams, McConnelsville, OH, 2013 Reserve Junior All American winner   Class sponsored by Skip-A-Rilla Jerseys, Newberry, S.C.
  • Aged Cow  Lyon Duke Dutchy, Ben Sauder, Tremont, IL, 2013 Junior All American winner; Tallys Centurion Tilly, Tabb French, Newberry, SC, 2013 Reserve Junior All American winner  Class sponsored by Neal and Lisa Smith, Smyrna, Tenn.

    Junior Champions

     

  • Junior Heifer Calf  DKG Motion Blinky, Trevor Greiwe, Sidney, OH, 2013 Junior All American winner; Ryans Louie Polly, Janelle Remington, Juneau, WI, 2013 Reserve Junior All American winner    Class sponsored by Pennsylvania Jersey Cattle Association
  • Intermediate Heifer Calf  Miss Nastias Tequila Nutcracker-ET, Gracie Krahn, Albany, OR, 2013 Junior All American winner; M-Signature Nevada Epic, Katelyn Taylor, Allenwood, PA, 2013 Reserve Junior All American winner    Class sponsored by Stoney Point Farm, Taneytown, Md.
  • Senior Heifer Calf  DKG Vindication Passion, Garret Hageman, Sidney, OH, 2013 Junior All American winner; Miss Triple-T Sure Bet, Kyle McGuire, West Liberty, OH, 2013 Reserve Junior All American winner   Class sponsored by Tennessee Junior Jersey Cattle Club
  • Summer Junior Yearling  Bolle-Acres Fire Erin, Drew Bollenbacher, Argos, IN, 2013 Junior All American winner; Tower View Lil Whiskey, Mason Mazzaro, Williamsfield, OH, 2013 Reserve Junior All American winner     Class sponsored by Spruce Row Farm, Meadville, Penna.
  • Junior Yearling  DKG Jade Wild Plum, Blake Greiwe, Sidney, OH, 2013 Junior All American winner; J-Kay Tequila Marcy, Matthew Richards, Urbana, OH, 2013 Reserve Junior All American winner   Class sponsored by Kentucky Jersey Cattle Club
  • Winter Yearling  Payneside Red Solo Cup, Morgan Betti, Goshen, CT, 2013 Junior All American winner; DKG Tequila Coffee, Lane Greiwe, Sidney, OH, 2013 Reserve Junior All American winner   Class sponsored by Ohio Junior Jersey Breeders Association

Winning State Herd:  Ohio

  • State Herd: 1. Ohio;  2. Wisconsin; 3.  Indiana; 4. Illinois; 5. Tennessee  Class sponsored by Kentucky Jersey Cattle Club

Senior:  1. Janelle Remington, Wisconsin, Gordon Farms Trophy; 2. Erin Williams, Ohio; 3. Regina Pozzi, California; 4. Kira Andre, Ohio; 5. Megan Cornish, Ohio Larry Schirm, judge

Intermediate: 1. Danielle Valenta, Texas, Virginia Tech Dairy Science Trophy; 2. Trevor Greiwe, Ohio; 3. Kyler Valenta, Texas; 4. McCalister Russell, California; 5. Justin Lemmermen, Ohio  Herby Lutz, judge

Junior:  1. Morgan Bachelor, Indiana,  Fred Luchsinger Memorial Trophy; 2. Gracie Krahn, Oregon; 3. Morgan Betti, Connecticut; 4. Layne Bachelor, Indiana; 5. Delanie Melton, Indiana

 

Click here
for 2012 Sponsor Honor Roll
56th Pot O'Gold Sale
Saturday, November 9, 2013
Presenting Sponsor: Cow's Match Jersey Blend, Land O'Lakes Animal Milk Products Co.

Top of the 56th Pot O'Gold Sale

  • Average: $3,680.65 on 31 lots, sale gross $114,100
  • High seller:  Lot 6, D&E Marvel Holly 22877, consigned by D & E Jerseys, Dalhart, Texas, and purchased by Ethan Haywood, Hastings, MI, $6,100
  • Second high (tie):  Lot 11, Shan-Mar Fastrack Cherita, consigned by Mark and Shannon Gardner, Dayton, PA, and purchased by Ben Sauder, Tremont, IL; and Lot 15, Hei-Bri Topeka Emporia, consigned by Brian and Heidi Lantzky & Family, Hawkeye, IA, and purchased by Ryan Lawton, Newark Valley, NY
 
 

 

Click here
for 2012 Sponsor Honor Roll
The 60th National Jersey Jug Futurity
Sunday, November 10, 2013
Charles F. Luchsinger, Syracuse, N.Y
., judge
Kelli Cull, Lomira, Wis., consultant

Click here for the official Futurity program

 
 

Winner:  TJ Classic Minister Venus-ET, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, IL  Mary Smith Leas Memorial Award and Rose Blanket, $2,504

Reserve Winner:  SSF Prestige Carla, Paul Stiles, Clear Brook, VA, JVB Redhot Jerseys Trophy, $1,210

Premier Performance Cow:  Avonlea Iatola Victoria, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, IL, Tracy Stiles Memorial Award

High Ranking Female bred by Exhibitor:  KCJF Mollys Regency Martini-ET, Brittany Core, Salvisa, KY, Bert Smith Leas Memorial Award

Top Ranking Junior:  SAR Hammer Mace, Tyler French, Newberry, SC, $100 cash award and Norse Star Jerseys-Schirm Farms Trophy

Highest Producing Cow (actual protein):  Crestbrooke Socrates Madeline-ET, Kyle Natzke, Fond du Lac, WI, E. Lea Marsh / Pioneer Farm Memorial Trophy

Max Gordon Recognition Award:  Gene Henderson, Manchester, IA

2013 National Queen:  Sydney Endres, Lodi,  WI  Charlene Nardone Tiara, $500 scholarship presented by Charlene Nardone National Jersey Queen Fund
First Alternate:  Kira Andre, Wauseon, OH  $300 scholarship presented by Charlene Nardone National Jersey Queen Fund
Second Alternate:  Olivia Pearson, Lincolnton, NC
 $200 scholarship presented by Charlene Nardone National Jersey Queen Fund

 

Interested in making nominations for the 2016 Futurity? Click here.

 

Click here
for 2013 Sponsor Honor Roll

 

 

The 61st All American Jersey Sale
Sunday, November 10, 2013
  • General average: $8,804.26 on 47 lots--all-time series record
  • Sale gross:  $413,800

Top Female

High seller: Missiska Mackenzie-ET (male, Lot 1), $60,000, consigned by C. Pelletier, P. Bard, J. Pelletier and K. Gasser, Saint Armand, Quebec, purchased by Mackenzie Syndicate and Semex USA

Second high seller: Jars of Clay Barnabas (male, Lot 2), $50,000, consigned by Select Sires Inc. Sire Dept., Plain City, OH, purchased by Barnabas Syndicate and Select Sires

Top female:  Kash In Fastrack 40806-P-ET (Lot 3), $35,000, consigned by Rancho Teresita Dairy, Tulare, CA, purchased by River Valley Farm, Tremont, IL, C. L. Collins Jr. Memorial Award to consignor; C. Scott Mayfield Memorial Award to buyer

Second high female: Sun Valley Marvel Koretta-ET (Lot 8), $17,000, consigned by Thomas L. and Jennie L. Seals, Beaver, OR, purchased by River Valley Farm

Second High Female

     
Click here
for 2012 Sponsor Honor Roll
The 61st All American Jersey Show
Monday, November 11, 2013
Chris Lahmers, Marysville, Ohio, judge
Mike Berry, Albany, Ore., consultant

Number shown:  371

 

2013 National Grand Champion: Stoney Point Excitation Jamie, Andy Sauder, Tremont, IL Silver Spring Farms Trophy to the exhibitor; Adelene Keightley Memorial Trophy to the breeder

Reserve National Grand Champion: TJ Classic Minister Venus-ET, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, IL   Bachelor Farms Trophy

Best Uddered Cow: Stoney Point Excitation Jamie A. J. Keightley Memorial Trophy

Best Female Bred & Owned by Exhibitor: WF Attaboy Apple Pie, Laura and Kevin Jackson, Clear Brook, VA  Williams Jerseys Trophy; semen tank presented by MVE Chart Industries

Premier Performance Cow

Premier Performance Cow:  Cascadia Iatola Puzzle, Gene Iager, Pleasant Plain, OH  Allen D. Meyer Challenge Trophy; $2,000 USJersey Premier Performance Award

Reserve Premier Performance Cow:  Avonlea Iatola Victoria, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, IL $1,000 USJersey Premier Performance Award

  • Junior Heifer Calf   DKG Motion Beauty, Lane Randall Greiwe, Quincy, OH, 2013 All American winner; Ryans Louie Polly, Janelle Renee Remington, Juneau, WI, 2013 Reserve All American winner  This class available for sponsorship
  • Intermediate Heifer Calf   Miss Nastia Tequila Nutcracker-ET, Gracie Jane Krahn, Albany, OR, 2013 All American winner; Meadowridge Bart Betsy, Roger R. Riebe and Alleah Anderson, Cumberland, WI, 2013 Reserve All American winner    This class available for sponsorship
  • Senior Heifer Calf   Say KC Dee Verbatum Lady Bug-ET, Kenley Cook and Patrick Youse, Hartly, DE, 2013 All American winner; SSF Tequila Fantasia, Jordan and Whitney Ebert, Algoma, WI, 2013 Reserve All American winner  This class available for sponsorship
  • Summer Junior Yearling   Avonlea BC Kept Secret, Jason Steinlage and Grant Fremstad, Lawler, IA, 2013 All American winner; Reward Upper Chalant, George Thomas Colpetzer, Greenville, PA, 2013 Reserve All American winner  Class sponsored by Oakhaven Jerseys
  • Junior Yearling   Stoney Point Tequila Sunrise, Gene Iager, Pleasant Plain, OH, 2013 All American winner; Meadowridge Mac Kaitynn, Michael Riebe and Gene Henderson, Cumberland, WI, 2013 Reserve All American winner  This class available for sponsorship
  • Winter Yearling   Payneside Red Solo Cup, Morgan Betti, Goshen, CT, 2013 All American winner; Marker BRC Aloe, Matt and Ruth Boyce & Harold Phillis, Alliance, OH, 2013 Reserve All American winner  This class available for sponsorship
  • Junior Best Three Females   Roger Riebe & Family, Cumberland, WI, 2013 All American winner; Mill Valley Farms, Sidney, OH, 2013 Reserve All American winner   This class available for sponsorship

Junior Champion:  Stoney Point Tequila Sunrise, Gene Iager, Pleasant Plain, OH , Tennessee Jersey Cattle Club Trophy

Reserve Junior Champion:  Miss Nastias Tequila Nutcracker-ET, Gracie Krahn, Albany, OR,  Rider Jersey Farm Trophy

Junior Champions

  • Milking Yearling   Meadowridge Roosevelt Marlie, Roger R. Riebe, Cumberland, WI, 2013 All American winner; EDN-RU Tequila Lilaes Lilac, Marisa A. Reitnouer, Mohrsville, PA, 2013 Reserve All American winner     This class available for sponsorship
  • Junior Two-Year-Old Cow   Mi-San 2 Verbatim Effortless, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, IL, 2013 All American winner; KCJF Motions Candoit, Brittany Core, Salvisa, KY, 2013 Reserve All American winner  Class sponsored by Mayfield Farms & Nursery, Athens, Tenn.
  • Senior Two-Year-Old Cow   Hawk Pond Rosecrans Maddie, MV Genetica, DMG Cabanha, Dusty Schirm and Keightley & Core Jerseys, Chebanse, IL, 2013 All American winner; Milo V R Summer-ET, Peter Vail and Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI, 2013 Reserve All American winner  Class sponsored by French's Shoes and Boots, Nashville, Tenn.
  • Junior Three-Year-Old Cow   Klinedell Iatola Rebecca-ET, Mike Heath, Jon Prokop and Alan Danforth, Westminster, MD, 2013 All American winner; Payneside GG Got Milk, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, IL, 2013 Reserve All American winner  Class sponsored by Select Sires Inc.
  • Senior Three-Year-Old Cow   Starwischer Comerica Nataly, Keightley & Core Jerseys and Kenny and Kelly Jo Manion, Salvisa, KY, 2013 All American winner; Ratliff Remake Morgan-ET, Peter Vail and Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI, 2013 Reserve All American winner  Class sponsored by Pleasant Ridge Jerseys, Geneva, Ind.
  • Winner and Reserve Winner, National Jersey Jug Futurity 

Intermediate Champion: TJ Classic Minister Venus-ET, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, IL, Phil and Marty Gordon & Family Trophy  

Reserve Intermediate Champion: Hawk Pond Rosecrans Maddie, MV Genetica, DMG Cabanha, Dusty Schirm and Keightley & Core Jerseys, Chebanse, IL,  JISEX International Trophy

Intermediate Champions

  • Four-Year-Old Cow   Cowbell Guapo Ricochet, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, IL, 2013 All American winner; K&M Comerica Ginny-ET, Peter Vail & Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI, 2013 Reserve All American winner  Class sponsored by Embryo Transfer Services and Nettle Creek Jerseys, Richmond, Ind.
  • Five-Year-Old Cow   Family Hill Comerica Flame-ET, Neal Diley and Williams Jerseys & Jody Williams, McConnelsville, OH, 2013 All American winner; Ron-Net Sultan Bailey, Lavon Farms, Emory, TX, 2013 Reserve All American winner   Class sponsored by Indiana Jersey Cattle Club
  • Aged Cow   Stoney Point Excitation Jamie, Andy Sauder, Tremont, IL, 2013 All American winner; Hillacres Morrae Maryland, Peter Vail and Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI, 2013 Reserve All American winner  Class available for sponsorship.
  • Lifetime Cheese Production Class   Pine Haven SSM Marmie, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, IL, 2013 All American winner; Forever Hopeful Tanya, Joel and Greg Bourne and Tabitha Francis, Ansonia, OH, 2013 Reserve All American winner Class sponsored by Budjon-Vail, Lomira, Wis.

Senior Champions

Senior Champion: Stoney Point Excitation Jamie, Andy Sauder, Tremont, IL Stardust Registered Jerseys Trophy, presented by Mr. and Mrs. James and Georgia Pappas

Reserve Senior Champion:  Cowbell Guapo Ricochet, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, IL Presented in memory of Anne E. Perchard, Patron of the World Jersey Cattle Bureau

  • Premier Performance Cow 
  • Senior Best Three Females: Ron and Christy Ratliff, Garnett, KS, Peter H.B. Frelinghuysen Memorial Trophy, 2013 All American winner; Waverly Farm, Clear Brook, VA, 2013 Reserve All American winner 
  • NASCO International Type & Production Award:  Ratliff Minister Porscha-ET, Christy Ratliff, Garnett, KS
     

    Premier Breeder

  • Premier Breeder: Ron and Christy Ratliff, Garnett, KS Trophy sponsored by Oak Breeze Farm, Wartrace, Tenn.; Harry S. Mykrantz Honor Award presented by George Colpetzer, Greenville, Penna.
  • Premier Exhibitor:  River Valley Farm, Tremont, IL Trophy sponsored by Brentwood Farms, Orland, Calif.
  • Premier Performance Sire: SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola-ET, ABS Global Inc, De Forest, WI  Trophy sponsored by New England Jersey Breeders Association
  • Men's Showmanship: Clifford Stiles, Newberry, SC Trophy sponsored by Ohio Jersey Breeders' Association
  • Ladies' Showmanship: Sandi McCauley, Carlisle, PA  Trophy sponsored by New Hampshire Jersey Breeders Association
  • Best Exhibit:  Keightley & Core Jerseys, Salvisa, KY  Bourne-LeSueur Trophy sponsored by JISEX International
  • State Herd:  1. Wisconsin; 2. Ohio; 3. Illinois  Jersey Journal Trophy, featuring Queen of Quality(R) cheeses from Udderly Cool Dairy, using milk from Berry College Student Enterprises, Mt. Berry, GA; premiums sponsored by the American Jersey Cattle Association and Kentucky Jersey Cattle Club, host of the Kentucky National Jersey Show & Sale