The Jerseyhidden.gif (833 bytes)2011 All American Jersey Shows & Sales

All results in PDF files

Highlights and class placings from The 59th All American Jersey Show, , All American Junior Show, Pot O'Gold Sale, National Jersey Jug Futurity, All American Sale and NAILE Supreme Champions



Complete Details in the January, 2012 Jersey Journal. Subscribe today.

Click here
for 2011 Sponsor Honor Roll

 



 

The 59th All American Junior Jersey Show
Saturday, November 5, 2011
Ted DeMent, Kenney, Ill., judge
Dean Dohle, Half Way, Mo., consultant

Number shown:  207

Senior and Grand Champion:  Claessic Fields Vindicat Genie, Ben Sauder, Tremont, IL  Steve & Lynda Bachelor Family Trophy for Grand Champion, Caff-E-Hill Farms Trophy for Senior Champion; $500 NAILE cash award, $500 matching award presented by Herby D. and Amanda Lutz, Her-Man Jerseys

Reserve Senior and Reserve Grand Champion: South Mountain Voltage Spice-ET, Ben Sauder  Ratliff Jerseys Trophy for Reserve Grand Champion, Laurick Jerseys Trophy for Reserve Senior Champion

Premier Performance Cow  First to Diamond S Governor Joya, Ben Sauder , $500 cash award presented by Corey and Bridgette Lutz, Piedmont Jerseys; Second to Avonlea Jacinto Fizz-ET, Bryce Piwtorak, Ostrander, OH , $250 cash award presented by Endres Jazzy Jerseys; Third to South Mountain Voltage Spice-ET, Ben Sauder, $100 cash award presented by Gaby Jersey Farm

Top Producing Cow for Yield Deviation Protein: GR Dutch Hollow Gannon Glide, Cassandra Chittenden, Schodack Landing, NY  Sunbow Jerseys Trophy

Best Bred and Owned: Tallys Centurion Tilly, Tabb French, Newberry, SC   Dutch Hollow Farm Trophy

2011 Grand and Reserve Grand Champions of
The All American Junior Jersey Show

2011 Premier Performance Cow,
The All American Junior Jersey Show

Junior Champion:  Sunset Canyon Governor FP Belle-ET, Valery Silva, Beaver, OR  Alta Mae Core Trophy

Reserve Junior Champion:   Crestbrooke Socrates Madeline-ET, Kyle Natzke, Fond du Lac, WI  Sycamore Hill Farm & Gardens Trophy

  • Milking Senior Yearling  BRJ Jade Bomber Eilene H-74-ET, R. J. Doran, Newberry, SC, 2011 Junior All American winner; Milk-N-More-WJM Conct Vacation-ET, Colin Wussow, Cecil, WI, 2011 Reserve Junior All American winner  Class sponsored by Tennessee Jersey Cattle Club
  • Junior Two-Year-Old Cow LC Suspect Miss America, Taylor Leach, Linwood, KS, 2011 Junior All American winner; Budjon-Vail Jade Gracie-ET, Ben Sauder, 2011 Reserve Junior All American winner     Class sponsored by North Carolina Jersey Breeders Association
  • Senior Two-Year-Old Cow Diamond S Governor Joya, Ben Sauder, 2011 Junior All American winner; Kellogg-Bay Amedeo Gladys-ET, Megan Hill, Bristol, VT, 2011 Reserve Junior All American winner    Class sponsored by Illinois Junior Jersey Cattle Club
  • Junior Three-Year-Old Cow South Mountain Voltage Spice-ET, Ben Sauder, 2011 Junior All American winner; Kilgus Comerica Ruby, Trent Kilgus, Fairbury, IL, 2011 Reserve Junior All American winner     Class sponsored by Indiana Jersey Cattle Club
  • Senior Three-Year-Old Cow Willdina Jade Bee, Ben Sauder, 2011 Junior All American winner; TC Vindication 1251 Becky, Krista Lutz, Lincolnton, NC, 2011 Reserve Junior All American winner   Class sponsored by Wisconsin Junior Jersey Breeders Association
  • Four-Year-Old Cow Claessic Fields Vindicat Genie, Ben Sauder, 2011 Junior All American winner; Millers Brazo Fascination, Kelsay Schilling, Boggstown, Ind., 2011 Reserve Junior All American winner    Class sponsored by Ohio Jersey Breeders Association
  • Five-Year-Old Cow  Tallys Centurion Tilly, Tabb French, 2011 Junior All American winner; Belfontaine Remake Oshgosh, Ben Sauder, 2011 Reserve Junior All American winner    Class sponsored by Skip-A-Rilla Jerseys, Newberry, S.C.
  • Aged Cow  FCF Prize Ella, Jordan Stookey, Milford, IN, 2011 Junior All American winner; Lyon Duke Dutchy, Ben Sauder, 2011 Reserve Junior All American winner   Class sponsored by Neal and Lisa Smith, Smyrna, Tenn.

    Junior Champions

     

  • Junior Heifer Calf  Xanadu MG Wild Thing, George Colpetzer, Greenville, PA, 2011 Junior All American winner; DKG Motion Nancy, Trevor Greiwe, Sidney, OH, 2011 Reserve Junior All American winner      Class sponsored by Pennsylvania Jersey Cattle Association
  • Intermediate Heifer Calf  WC Madman Suzie, Allison Massey, Wartrace, TN, 2011 Junior All American winner; Xanadu MG Bombshell Betty, George Colpetzer, 2011 Reserve Junior All American winner    Class sponsored by Stoney Point Farm, Taneytown, Md.
  • Senior Heifer Calf  Vivitars Beauty Belle, Alissa Kay Ann White, New Castle, IN, 2011 Junior All American winner; Four Hills 1st Blue 3241-ET, Megan Hill, 2011 Reserve Junior All American winner   Class sponsored by Tennessee Junior Jersey Cattle Club
  • Summer Junior Yearling Sunset Canyon Governor FP Belle-ET, Valery Silva, Beaver, OR 2011 Junior All American winner; Milk-N0More Vindication Nora-ET, Abby Tauchen, Bonduel, WI, 2011 Reserve Junior All American winner      Class sponsored by Spruce Row Farm, Meadville, Penna.
  • Junior Yearling  Crestbrooke Socrates Madeline-ET, Kyle Natzke, Fond du Lac, WI, 2011 Junior All American winner; DKG Jade Snowme, Trevor Greiwe, 2011 Reserve Junior All American winner    Class sponsored by Kentucky Jersey Cattle Club
  • Winter Yearling WC Madman Lynn, Allison Massey, 2011 Junior All American winner; Yellow Briar Carlyn-ET, Kyle Natzke, 2011 Reserve Junior All American winner   Class sponsored by Ohio Junior Jersey Breeders Association
  • Premier Junior Breeder: George Colpetzer Bush River Jerseys Award
  • Premier Junior Exhibitor:  Ben Sauder Bush River Jerseys Award
  • State Herd: Indiana  Class sponsored by Kentucky Jersey Cattle Club

Senior: Kelli Carstensen, Petaluma, CA Gordon Farms Trophy

Intermediate: Karen Zijlstra, Godley, TX Virginia Tech Dairy Science Trophy

Junior: Jaycee Bachelor, Angola, IN Fred Luchsinger Memorial Trophy

 

     
     
Click here
for 2011 Sponsor Honor Roll
54th Pot O'Gold Sale
Saturday, November 5, 2011
Presenting Sponsor: Cow's Match Jersey Blend, Land O'Lakes Animal Milk Products Co.

Top of the 54th Pot O'Gold Sale

  • Average: $4,568.18 on 33 lots
  • High seller: Lot 202, MVF Lotto Marigold 1784, consigned by Erika Rhein, Pine Grove, PA, and purchased for $11,000 by Dorothea Riley Baker, Wyoming, NY
  • Second high: Lot 234, All Lynns Vibrant Wholesome-ET, consigned by Tommy Allen, Reedsburg, WI, and purchased for $9,200 by Jonas Tate, Hilmar, CA

 

 

Click here
for 2011 Sponsor Honor Roll
The 58th National Jersey Jug Futurity
Sunday, November 6, 2011
Chris Lahmers, Marysville, Ohio, judge
John Erbsen, Lanark, Illinois, consultant

Click here for the official Futurity program.

 

Winner:  Miss Iatola Blackie Rose-ET, Waverly Farm, Clear Brook, VA Mary Smith Leas Memorial Award and Rose Blanket

Reserve Winner:  WF Comerica Glenna-P, Brooke Powers, Irvine, KY  JVB Redhot Jerseys Trophy

Premier Performance Cow:  Miss Iatola Blackie Rose-ET, Waverly Farm   Windridge Jersey Farm Trophy

High Ranking Female bred by Exhibitor:  WF Moment Analou-ET, Todd Stiles, Clear Brook, VA  Bert Smith Leas Memorial Award

Top Ranking Junior:  Marys Asteroid, Mary Katherine Rawn, Charles Town, WV   $100 cash award and Schirm-Fremstad Trophy

Highest Producing Cow (actual protein):  Hollylane Centurion Emerald-ET, Derek Leon Page, Mt. Vernon, MO  E. Lea Marsh / Pioneer Farm Memorial Trophy

Max Gordon Recognition Award:  George M. Barlass, Janesville, WI

2011 National Queen:  Cassandra Krull, Lake Mills, WI Charlene Nardone Tiara, $500 scholarship presented by Charlene Nardone National Jersey Queen Fund
First Alternate:  Cassandra Chittenden, Schodack Landing, NY  $300 scholarship presented by Charlene Nardone National Jersey Queen Fund
Second Alternate:  Kelli Carstensen, Petaluma, CA $200 scholarship presented by Charlene Nardone National Jersey Queen Fund

The 2011 National Jersey Queen and Court

 

Click here
for 2011 Sponsor Honor Roll

 

 

The 59th All American Jersey Sale
Sunday, November 6, 2011
  • General average:  $6,418 on 67 lots, gross $430,050

Top Female

High animal: Heartland Vibrant Sonny, bull, $60,000 to syndicate and Select Sires

Top female: DeBoer Tbone M6593, $20,000 from Nico DeBoer to Sexing Technologies  C. L. Collins Jr. Memorial Award to consignor; C. Scott Mayfield Memorial Award to buyer

Second high females (tie at $14,000 each): Sunny Day Valentino Key, from Sunny Day Farm to Sexing Technologies; and Norse Star Renegade Marley, from Norse Star Jerseys to Heartland Jerseys Inc.

2nd High (tie): Norse Star Renegade Marley

2nd High (tie): Sunny Day Valentino Key

     
Click here
for 2011 Sponsor Honor Roll
The 59th All American Jersey Show
Monday, November 7, 2011
Herby D. Lutz, Chester, S.C., judge
Andrew Vander Meulen, Brighton, Ontario, consultant

Number shown:  353, 220 cows, 133 heifers

2011 National Grand Champion:  Pine Haven SSM Marmie, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, IL   Silver Spring Farms Trophy to the exhibitor; Adelene Keightley Memorial Trophy to the breeder

Reserve National Grand Champion:  Frederick 2782 Adventure, Lackey, Rader, Iager, and C. & E. Walton  Bachelor Farms Trophy

Best Uddered Cow:  Pine Haven SSM Marmie, A. J. Keightley Memorial Trophy

Best Female Bred & Owned by Exhibitor:  Norse Star Tequila Katie, Norse Star Jerseys, Viroqua, WI  Williams Jerseys Trophy; semen tank presented by MVE Chart Industries

Premier Performance Cow

Premier Performance Cow:  September Star Impuls, Bush River Jerseys, Goff Dairy and Skip-A-Rilla   Allen D. Meyer Challenge Trophy; $2,000 USJersey Premier Performance Award

Reserve Premier Performance Cow:  BW Tanner Tammie L412, Brentwood Farms  $1,000 USJersey Premier Performance Award

  • Junior Heifer Calf   Edgebrook Giller Natalie, Mike and Julie Hemp and Mike and Brenda Dilly, Chebanse, IL, 2011 All American winner; Meadowridge Roosevelt Susie, Roger Riebe and Gene Henderson, Cumberland, WI, 2011 Reserve All American winner  This class available for sponsorship
  • Intermediate Heifer Calf   WC Madman Suzie, Allison Massey, Wartrace, TN, 2011 All American winner; Meadowridge King Meagan, Roger Riebe and Gene Henderson, 2011 Reserve All American winner    This class available for sponsorship
  • Senior Heifer Calf   KCJF Motions Comotion, Brady Core, Salvisa, KY, 2011 All American winner; Vivatars Beauty Belle, Stephen H., Bradley S., John M., Alissa K and Alivia White, New Castle, IN, 2011 Reserve All American winner   This class available for sponsorship
  • Summer Junior Yearling   Tower Vue Lil Kook, Scott M. Walton, Carlisle, PA, 2011 All American winner; Edgebrook Reagan Shasta, Mike and Julie Hemp and Mike and Brenda Dilly, 2011 Reserve All American winner  Class sponsored by Oakhaven Jerseys
  • Junior Yearling   TJ Classic Minister Venus-ET, Brandon Ferry and Greg and Joel Bourne, Pickett, WI, 2011 All American winner; Crossbrook Tequila Sam, Julia Bogardus, Middleburgh, NY 2011 Reserve All American winner  This class available for sponsorship
  • Winter Yearling   WC Madman Lynn, Allison Massey, 2011 All American winner; Yellow Briar Carlyn-ET, Kyle Natzke and Nicholas Schuster, Fond du Lac, WI, 2011 Reserve All American winner   This class available for sponsorship
  • Junior Best Three Females  Oak Breeze Farm, Wartrace, TN, 2011 All American winner, JVB Red Hot Jerseys Trophy; Meadowridge Jerseys, Cumberland, WI, 2011 Reserve All American winner 

Junior Champion:  Tower Vue Lil Kook, Scott M. Walton Tennessee Jersey Cattle Club Trophy

Reserve Junior Champion:  KCJF Motions Comotion, Brady Core   Rider Jersey Farm Trophy

Junior Champions

  • Milking Senior Yearling    Tri-Line Tequila Dee-Dee, Craig Walton and Emily and Britni Thornburg, Pleasant Plain, OH, 2011 All American winner; Kan Do Cindy, Michael Hardy Rider, Upton, KY, 2011 Reserve All American winner   Class sponsored by Cow's Match Jersey Blend, Land O'Lakes Animal Milk Products Co.
  • Junior Two-Year-Old Cow   KCJF Tracer Ritzy, Brady Core, Salvisa, KY, 2011 All American winner; TJ Classic Moment Legacy, J & G Bourne and T & R Francis, Ansonia, OH, 2011 Reserve All American winner   Class sponsored by Mayfield Farms & Nursery, Athens, Tenn.
  • Senior Two-Year-Old Cow   Cascadia Iatola Puzzle, Gene Iager and Craig Walton, 2011 All American winner; Latimore Hired Gun Inpink, Bush River / Skip-A-Rilla and/or Tyler, Tabb and Trey French, 2011 Reserve All American winner   This class available for sponsorship
  • Junior Three-Year-Old Cow   South Mountain Voltage Spice-ET, Ben Sauder, Tremont, IL, 2011 All American winner; WF Finalist Logic, Waverly Farm, Clear Brook, VA, 2011 Reserve All American winner   Class sponsored by Select Sires Inc.
  • Senior Three-Year-Old Cow   September Star Impuls, Bush River Jerseys, Goff Dairy and Skip-A-Rilla, Newberry, SC, 2011 All American winner; Electras Eternal Star-ET, Cybil Fisher, Claire and Reece Burdette and Patricia Stiles, Mercersburg, PA, 2011 Reserve All American winner   Class sponsored by Pleasant Ridge Jerseys, Geneva, Ind.
  • Winner and Reserve Winner, National Jersey Jug Futurity 

Intermediate Champion:  September Star Impuls, Bush River Jerseys, Goff Dairy and Skip-A-Rilla,  Phil and Marty Gordon & Family Trophy  

Reserve Intermediate Champion:  Electras Eternal Star-ET, Cybil Fisher, Claire and Reece Burdette and Patricia Stiles  JISEX International Trophy

Intermediate Champions

  • Four-Year-Old Cow    Pine Haven SSM Marmie, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, IL, 2011 All American winner; Norse Star Tequila Katie, Norse Star Jerseys, Viroqua, WI, 2011 Reserve All American winner  Class sponsored by Embryo Transfer Services and Nettle Creek Jerseys, Richmond, Ind.
  • Five-Year-Old Cow   WF Kanyon Gentry-P, Waverly Farm 2011 All American winner; Tallys Centurion Tilly, Bush River, Skip-A-Rilla and/or Tyler, Tabb and Trey French, 2011 Reserve All American winner   Class sponsored by Indiana Jersey Cattle Club
  • Aged Cow    Frederick 2782 Adventure, Lackey, Rader, Iager, and C. & E. Walton, 2011 All American winner; Dalemcee-J  Counciller Tauntra, Patricia S. Stiles, Clear Brook, VA, 2011 Reserve All American winner   Class sponsored by Louie Cozzitorto, Turlock, Calif.
  • Lifetime Cheese Production Class  NEW for 2011   BW Tanner Tammie L412, Brentwood Farms, 2011 All American winner; KCJF Regency Treasure, Brittany Core, Salvisa, KY, 2011 Reserve All American winner Class sponsored by Budjon-Vail, Lomira, Wis.

Senior Champion:  Pine Haven SSM Marmie, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Stardust Registered Jerseys Trophy, presented by Mr. and Mrs. James and Georgia Pappas

Reserve Senior Champion:  Frederick 2782 Adventure, Lackey, Rader, Iager, and C. & E. Walton

  • Premier Performance Cow  Click for complete placings and sponsors
  • Senior Best Three Females:   Waverly Farm, Peter H.B. Frelinghuysen Memorial Trophy, 2011 All American winner  Class sponsored by Wisconsin Jersey Breeders Association; R&R Jerseys, Tillamook, Ore.,, 2011 Reserve All American winner 
  • NASCO International Type & Production Award:  BW Tanner Tammie L412, Brentwood Farms
     

    Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor

     

  • Premier Breeder: Waverly Farm Trophy sponsored by Oak Breeze Farm, Wartrace, Tenn.
  • Premier Exhibitor: Waverly Farm Trophy sponsored by Brentwood Farms, Orland, Calif.
  • Premier Performance Sire:  SC Gold Dust Paramount Iatola-ET 29JE3301, ABS Global Inc.   Trophy sponsored by New England Jersey Breeders Association
  • Men's Showmanship: Nic Sauder, Tremont, Ill.  Trophy sponsored by Ohio Jersey Breeders' Association
  • Ladies' Showmanship: Emily Thornburg-Walton Trophy sponsored by New Hampshire Jersey Breeders Association
  • Best Exhibit (Bourne-LeSueur Trophy):  River Valley Dairy
  • State Herd:  Ohio  Jersey Journal Trophy, featuring Queen of Quality(R) farmstead cheeses from Young's Jersey Dairy, Springfield, Ohio; premiums sponsored by the American Jersey Cattle Association and Kentucky Jersey Cattle Club, host of the Kentucky National Jersey Show & Sale

 

   

Supreme Champion, NAILE Open Dairy Shows
Pine Haven SSM Marmie

   

Supreme Champion, NAILE Junior Dairy Shows
Claessic Fields Vindicat Genie