The Jerseyhidden.gif (833 bytes)2010 All American Jersey Shows & Sales

All results in PDF files

Highlights and class placings from The 58th All American Jersey Show,
Junior Show, Pot O'Gold Sale, Futurity, Sale


Complete Details in the January, 2011 Jersey Journal. Subscribe today ...

Click here
for 2010 Sponsor Honor Roll
The 58th All American Junior Jersey Show
Saturday, November 6, 2010
Craig Padgett, Waynesburg, Ky., judge
Dale Turner, Jr., Danville, Ky., consultant

Number shown: 218

Senior and Grand Champion: Indiana Veda, Erin Williams, McConnelsville, OH, Steve & Lynda Bachelor Family Trophy for Grand Champion, Caff-E-Hill Farms Trophy for Senior Champion; $500 NAILE cash award, $500 matching award presented by Herby D. and Amanda Lutz, Her-Man Jerseys

Reserve Senior and Reserve Grand Champion: Parkview Centurion Russia, Ben Sauder, Tremont, IL, Ratliff Jerseys Trophy for Reserve Grand Champion, Laurick Jerseys Trophy for Reserve Senior Champion

Premier Performance Cow  First, Gadget Jade of Edgebrook, Tera Koebel, Three Oaks, MI, $500 cash award presented by Corey and Bridgette Lutz, Piedmont Jerseys; Second, Kilgus Iatola Kayla, Trent Kilgus, Fairbury, IL, $250 cash award presented by Endres Jazzy Jerseys; Third, Fredestel Laser P Nelly Bly, Andy Sauder, Tremont, IL, $100 cash award presented by Gaby Jersey Farm

Top Producing Cow for Yield Deviation Protein: Boyd-Lee Mecca Lucy, Daniel Fugate, Whitesburg, TN Sunbow Jerseys Trophy

Best Bred and Owned: KCJF Responses Royal, Brittany Core, Salvisa, KY, Dutch Hollow Farm Trophy

2010 Grand and Reserve Grand Champions of
The All American Junior Jersey Show

2010 Premier Performance Cow,
The All American Junior Jersey Show

Best Animal Bred by Exhibitor,
The All American Junior Jersey Show

Junior Champion: Milk-N-More Minister Nevaeh, Abby Tauchen, Bonduel, WI, Alta Mae Core Trophy

Reserve Junior Champion: SV Jackknife Dazzle, Katrina Watson, Decatur, TX,  Sycamore Hill Farm & Gardens Trophy

  • Milking Senior Yearling  Rockin J Cream Leslie, Brittany Core, Salvisa, KY, Best Udder, 2010 Junior All American winner; BRJ Comerica Lazer Bessie G-8, R. J. Doran, Newberry, SC, Best Bred & Owned in class, 2010 Reserve Junior All American winner  Class sponsored by Tennessee Jersey Cattle Club
  • Junior Two-Year-Old Cow South Mountain Voltage Spice-ET, Ben Sauder, Tremont, IL, Best Udder, 2010 Junior All American winner; Kilgus Comerica Ruby, Trent Kilgus, Fairbury, IL; 2010 Reserve Junior All American winner   Class sponsored by North Carolina Jersey Breeders Association
  • Senior Two-Year-Old Cow TC Vindication 1251 Becky, Krista Lutz, Lincolnton, NC, Best Udder, 2010 Junior All American winner; Genesis Nevada Joanna, Cody Bachelor, Angola, IN, 2010 Reserve Junior All American winner  Class sponsored by Illinois Jersey Cattle Club
  • Junior Three-Year-Old Cow Sunset Canyon DC Prize Belle-ET, Valery Silva, Beaver, OR, Best Udder, 2010 Junior All American winner; Coredale Legion Dandie, Amanda Thompson, Wellsville, PA, 2010 Reserve Junior All American winner    Class sponsored by Indiana Jersey Cattle Club
  • Senior Three-Year-Old Cow Claessic Fields Vindicat Genie, Ben Sauder, Best Udder, 2010 Junior All American winner; Select Jade Emy-ET, Jordan Ebert, Algoma, WI, 2010 Reserve Junior All American winner  Class sponsored by River Valley Dairy
  • Four-Year-Old Cow Indiana Veda, Erin Williams, McConnelsville, OH, Best Udder, 2010 Junior All American winner; Gadget Jade of Edgebrook, Tera Koebel, Three Oaks, MI, 2010 Reserve Junior All American winner  Class sponsored by Ohio Jersey Breeders Association
  • Five-Year-Old Cow  Fredestel Laser P Nelly Bly, Andy Sauder, Tremont, IL, Best Udder, 2010 Junior All American winner; DeMents Socrates Pearl, Ben Sauder, 2010 Reserve Junior All American winner  Class sponsored by Skip-A-Rilla Jerseys
  • Aged Cow  Parkview Centurion Russia, Ben Sauder, Best Udder, 2010 Junior All American winner; WF Axel Rosita, Natalie Sanders, Hilmar, CA, 2010 Reserve Junior All American winner Class sponsored by Neal and Lisa Smith, Tennessee
  • Junior Heifer Calf  Crossbrook Tequila Sam, Julia Bogardus, Schoharie, NY 2010 Junior All American winner; Bohica Giller Armani, Derek Sokolowski, DeForest, WI 2010 Reserve Junior All American winner    This class available for sponsorship
  • Intermediate Heifer Calf  Xanadu Indiana Felonious Assault, George Colpetzer, Greenville, PA 2010 Junior All American winner; Milk-N-More-KCW Governor Diva, Colin Wussow, Cecil, WI 2010 Reserve Junior All American winner  This class available for sponsorship
  • Senior Heifer Calf  Milk-N-More-KCW Barbs Autumn, Kaila Wussow, Cecil, WI, 2010 Junior All American winner; Jettas Tequila Jenny, India Tauchen, Bonduel, WI 2010 Reserve Junior All American winner Class sponsored by Tennessee Junior Jersey Cattle Club
  • Summer Junior Yearling Milk-N-More Minister Nevaeh, Abby Tauchen, Bonduel, WI, 2010 Junior All American winner; Kisst Excitation Jewel-ET, Jacqueline Kisst, Ripon, CA 2010 Reserve Junior All American winner    This class available for sponsorship
  • Junior Yearling SV Jackknife Dazzle, Katrina Watson, Decatur, TX, 2010 Junior All American winner; PM Minister Lea, Tera Koebel, 2010 Reserve Junior All American winner  Class sponsored by Kentucky Jersey Cattle Club
  • Winter Yearling Kellogg-Bay Amadeo Gladys-ET, Megan Hill, Bristol, VT 2010 Junior All American winner; Plain-O-Remake Darby-ET, Craig Thomas, New Paris, TN 2010 Reserve Junior All American winner    This class available for sponsorship
  • Premier Junior Breeder: R. J. Doran, Newberry, SC Bush River Jerseys Award
  • Premier Junior Exhibitor: Ben Sauder, Bush River Jerseys Award
  • State Herd: Illinois and Wisconsin (tie) Class sponsored by Kentucky Jersey Cattle Club; Indiana and Kentucky, tie for third; Pennsylvania, fifth
  • Senior Showmanship: Abby Tauchen Gordon Jersey Farm Trophy; Janelle Baum, second; Jesse Bollenbacher, third; Krista Lutz, fourth; Mandy Lutz, fifth
  • Intermediate Showmanship: Emily Sigle, Stockton, NJ Virginia Tech Dairy Science Trophy; Cassy Krull, second; Regina Pozzi, third; Kaila Wussow, fourth; Ethan Starkey, fifth
  • Junior Showmanship: Cody Bachelor, Angola, IN Fred Luchsinger Memorial Trophy; Trevor Griewe, second; Grace Hageman, third; Justin Lemmermen, fourth; McKenzie Funk, fifth

 

     
     
Click here
for 2010 Sponsor Honor Roll
52nd Pot O'Gold Sale
Saturday, November 6, 2010
Presenting Sponsor: Cow's Match Jersey Blend, Land O'Lakes Animal Milk Products Co.

Record set for high animal ... $10,750

  • Average: $4,796.77, 31 lots
  • High seller: Lyon Impuls Eternity, $10,750, consigned by Lyon Jerseys, Toledo, IA; purchased by Sidney Avila, Dalhart, TX

 

 

Click here
for 2010 Sponsor Honor Roll
The National Jersey Jug Futurity
Sunday, November 7, 2010
Robert Jarrell, Corbyville, Ontario, judge
Michael Hurst, Waynesburg, Ohio, consultant

Winner: Hillacres Morrae Maryland, Mary Smith Leas Memorial Award and Rose Blanket

Reserve Winner: DeMents Jade Rockybell, Janell Baum, Clinton, IL  JVB Red Hot Jerseys Trophy

Premier Performance Cow: TC Sultan 1210 Bessie, Kevin Eric Lutz, Lincolnton, NC  Windridge Jersey Farm Trophy

High Ranking Female bred by Exhibitor: DeMents Jade Rockybell, Bert Smith Leas Memorial Award

Top Ranking Junior: Sunset Canyon DC Prize Belle-ET, Valery Silva, Beaver, OR  $100 cash award and Schirm-Fremstad Trophy

Highest Producing Cow (actual protein): SAR Legion Gem, Amanda Lutz, Chester, SC  E. Lea Marsh / Pioneer Farm Memorial Trophy

Max Gordon Recognition Award: Jim VanBuskirk, Carleton, MI

2010 National Queen:  Lena Sweeney, Visalia, CA Charlene Nardone Tiara, $500 scholarship presented by Charlene Nardone National Jersey Queen Fund
First Alternate: Tera Koebel, Three Oaks, MI $300 scholarship presented by Charlene Nardone National Jersey Queen Fund
Second Alternate: Amber Ettinger, Kinards, SC $200 scholarship presented by Charlene Nardone National Jersey Queen Fund

Click here for promotional videos made by these young ladies

 

Click here
for 2010 Sponsor Honor Roll

 

 

The 58th All American Jersey Sale
Sunday, November 7, 2010
  • General average:  $5,229.69 on live animals, choices and embryo lots

Top Female

 

 

Top female: Hi-Kel Tbone Pfenning-ET, consigned by Hi-Kel Syndicate of Wyoming and Byron, NY, purchased for $21,500 by River Valley Dairy, Tremont, IL C. L. Collins Jr. Memorial Award to consignor; C. Scott Mayfield Memorial Award to buyer

Second high female: Sunset Canyon Headline Daffy 3-ET, $19,500, consigned by Hale, Roos and Sunset Canyon, purchased by River Valley Dairy

 

 

 

 

     
Click here
for 2010 Sponsor Honor Roll
The 58th All American Jersey Show
Monday, November 8, 2009
Hank Van Exel, Lodi, California, judge
Thomas McCauley, Lowell, Michigan, consultant

Number shown: 398 exhibited: 150 junior females, 216 cows, 32 in the Futurity

 

2010 National Grand Champion: Ratliff Price Alicia, Ron and Christy Ratliff, Garnett, KS  Silver Spring Farms Trophy, exhibitor; Adelene Keightley Memorial Trophy, breeder

Reserve National Grand Champion: Frederick 2783 Adventure, S. Lackey, H. Rader, G. Iager, C. and E. Walton, Carlisle, PA Bachelor Farms Trophy

Best Uddered Cow: Ratliff Price Alicia A. J. Keightley Memorial Trophy

Best Female Bred & Owned by Exhibitor: Ratliff Price Alicia Williams Jerseys Trophy; SC-20 semen tank presented by MVE Chart Industries

Premier Performance Cow: Gadget Jade of Edgebrook, Tera Koebel, Three Oaks, MI  Allen D. Meyer Challenge Trophy; $2,000 USJersey Premier Performance Award

Reserve Premier Performance Cow: September Star Impuls, Buster Goff, Hobbs, NM $1,000 USJersey Premier Performance Award

  • Junior Heifer Calf  PM Musketeer Violet, Purple Fever, Jared Dueppengiesser, and Dusty Schirm, Lowville, NY 2010 All American winner; Crossbrook Tequila Sam, Julia Bogardus, Middleburgh, NY 2010 Reserve All American winner Class sponsored by Pleasant Ridge Farm
  • Intermediate Heifer Calf  Budjon-Vail Jade Gillian-ET, Peter Vail and Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI 2010 All American winner; Meadowridge Jackknife Heather, Roger Riebe and Gene Henderson, Cumberland, WI 2010 Reserve All American winner    This class available for sponsorship
  • Senior Heifer Calf  Meadowride King Kiera, Roger R. Riebe, Cumberland, WI 2010 All American winner; Bambis Gator Elsie, Clayton and Dwight Gibbs and Gene Henderson, Epworth, IA 2010 Reserve All American winner    This class available for sponsorship
  • Summer Junior Yearling  Milk-N-More Minister Nevaeh, Abby Tauchen, Bonduel, WI  2010 All American winner; Storas Sultan Sultry, Peter Vail and Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI 2010 Reserve All American winner   Class sponsored by Oakhaven Jerseys
  • Junior Yearling  PM Minister Lea, Tera Koebel, Three Oaks, MI, 2010 All American winner; Exels Carrier Polly 2109, Gene Iager and Craig Walton, Carlisle, PA 2010 Reserve All American winner    This class available for sponsorship
  • Winter Yearling  Harmony Corners Fozzy-ET, Ashley Hawvermale, Wooster, OH 2010 All American winner; Plain O Remake Darby-ET, Steven Christman, Kim Myers and Austin and Craig Thomas, New Paris, IN 2010 Reserve All American winner    This class available for sponsorship
  • Junior Best Three Females  Riebe Jersey Farm, Cumberland, WI 2010 All American winner, JVB Red Hot Jerseys Trophy; George, Sam and Angela Colpetzer, Greenville, PA 2010 Reserve All American winner 

Junior Champion:  PM Minister Lea, Tera Koebel, Three Oaks, MI Tennessee Jersey Cattle Club Trophy

Reserve Junior Champion: Exels Carrier Polly 2109, Gene Iager and Craig Walton, Carlisle, PA  Rider Jersey Farm Trophy

 
  • Milking Senior Yearling  Diamond S Governor Joya, Diamond S Farm, North Branch, MN 2010 All American winner; Cowbell Guapo Sneakers, Christine Sheesley-Rozler, Potsdam, NY 2010 Reserve All American winner   Class sponsored by Cow's Match Jersey Blend
  • Junior Two-Year-Old Cow South Mountain Voltage Spice-ET, Ben Sauder, Tremont, IL, Best Udder, 2010 All American winner; Family Hill Governor Favor, Ryan Lancaster, Ferndale, WA 2010 Reserve All American winner  Class sponsored by Mayfield Farms & Nursery
  • Senior Two-Year-Old Cow Governor Angel of Family Hill, Anna Seaholm, Tillamook, OR 2010 All American winner; Miss Iatola Blackie Rose-ET, Waverly Farm, Clear Brook, VA 2010 Reserve All American winner     This class available for sponsorship
  • Junior Three-Year-Old Cow Heather Ridge Lady Di, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, IL 2010 All American winner; Norse Star Tequila Kate, Norse Star Jerseys, Westby, WI 2010 Reserve All American winner  Class sponsored by Select Sires Inc.

Intermediate Champion: Heather Ridge Lady Di, Nic, Jeni, Ben and Andy Sauder, Tremont, IL  Phil and Marty Gordon & Family Trophy  

Reserve Intermediate Champion: Norse Star Tequila Kate, Norse Star Jerseys, Westby, WI  JISEX International Trophy

  • Senior Three-Year-Old Cow Select Jade Emy-ET, Jordan and Whitney Ebert, Algoma, WI 2010 All American winner; Claessic Fields Vindicat Genie, Ben Sauder, Tremont, IL 2010 Reserve All American winner    Class sponsored by River Valley Dairy
  • Winner, National Jersey Jug Futurity 
  • Four-Year-Old Cow Gadget Jade of Edgebrook, Tera Koebel, Three Oaks, MI, 2010 All American winner; WF Kanyon Gentry-P, Waverly Farm, Clear Brook, VA 2010 Reserve All American winner  Class sponsored by Embryo Transfer Services and Nettle Creek Jerseys
  • Five-Year-Old Cow Ratliff Price Alicia, Ron and Christy Ratliff, Garnett, KS 2010 All American winner; Frederick 2783 Adventure, S. Lackey, H. Rader, G. Iager, C. and E. Walton, Carlisle, PA 2010 Reserve All American winner  Class sponsored by Indiana Jersey Cattle Club
  • Aged Cow  Extreme Electra, Entourage Farm, Cybill Fisher and Triple T,  2010 All American winner; Stephan Sparker Vera-ET, Greg and Joel Bourne, Ansonia, OH  2010 Reserve All American winner  Class sponsored by Louie Cozzitorto

Senior Champion: Ratliff Price Alicia, Ron and Christy Ratliff, Garnett, KS  Stardust Registered Jerseys Trophy, presented by Mr. and Mrs. James and Georgia Pappas

Reserve Senior Champion: Frederick 2783 Adventure, S. Lackey, H. Rader, G. Iager, C. and E. Walton, Carlisle, PA

  • Premier Performance Cow  Click for complete placings and sponsors
  • Senior Best Three Females  2010 All American winner;  2010 Reserve All American winner   Class sponsored by Wisconsin Jersey Breeders Association
  • NASCO Production & Type Award:  KCJF Sambo Molly, Brittany Core, Salvisa, KY
     
  • Premier Breeder: Ron and Christy Ratliff, Trophy sponsored by Oak Breeze Farm
  • Premier Exhibitor: River Valley Dairy Trophy sponsored by Brentwood Farms
  • Premier Performance Sire:  SC Golddust Paramount Iatola-ET   Trophy sponsored by New England Jersey Breeders Association
  • Men's Showmanship: Lafie Keaton  Trophy sponsored by Ohio Jersey Breeders' Association
  • Ladies' Showmanship:  Jenny Thomas Trophy sponsored by New Hampshire Jersey Breeders Association
  • Best Exhibit (Bourne-LeSueur Trophy):  Waverly Farm
  • State Herd:  Wisconsin  Jersey Journal Trophy, featuring Queen of Quality(R) Toreador farmstead cheeses from Young's Jersey Dairy, Springfield, Ohio; Illinois, second; Pennsylvania, third; Ohio, fourth; Kentucky, fifth